calendar

2024
  • 28.02 Hosting Notam’s SuperCollider Meetup, Online
  • 06.03 w/ Richard Köster @ Norges musikkhøgskole, Oslo
  • 09.03 In-betweenness @ Festival DanseRom, Bergen
  • 10.03 In-betweenness @ Den Grøne Fabrikken, Osterøy
  • 23.03 OJKOS plays Knut Kvifte Nesheim @ Vossajazz, Voss
  • 27.03 Hosting Notam’s SuperCollider Meetup, Online
  • 24.04 Hosting Notam’s SuperCollider Meetup, Online
  • 06.05 Premiere of Martin Kvalø’s Studies for Electric Guitarist @ Norges musikkhøgskole, Oslo
  • 22.05 Hosting Notam’s SuperCollider Meetup, Online
  • 31.08 OJKOS plays Magnus Murphy Joelson @ Musikk i Sentrum, Tønsberg
  • 18-19.10 Premiere of Lisa Colette Bysheim’s If This|Then @ CODA International Dance Festival, Oslo
2023
  • 16-20.01 Residency w/ Lisa Colette Bysheim @ Cornerteateret, Bergen
  • 15-16.02 Recording under: went w/ Jessica Wager @ Electric Treehouse Studio, Edmonton
  • 17.02 under: went w/ Jessica Wagner @ New Music Edmonton, Edmonton
  • 18.02 under: went w/ Jessica Wagner @ New Music Edmonton, Edmonton
  • 17-19.03 Delegatprogram @ Borealis Festival, Bergen
  • 24.03 NETWORKS w/ Kitchen Orchestra @ nyMusikk Stavanger

Tour w/ YAWN

  • 09.04 @ Alhambra, Oldenburg
  • 11.04 @ Rosenkeller, Jena
  • 12.04 @ Musikbunker, Aachen
  • 13.04 @ MCP Apache, Fontaine-l’Evêque
  • 14.04 @ Kid’s, Antwerp
  • 15.04 @ Crossover, Ghent
  • 16.04 @ The Black Heart, London
  • 17.04 @ The Brunswick, Brighton
  • 18.04 @ University of Huddersfield
  • 19.04 @ The Peer Hat, Manchester
  • 21.04 @ Vortex, Wakefield

  • 28-30.04 Tempo Polyphony ICST Residency, Zürich
  • 01-04.05 Slettnes fyr Residency, Gamvik
  • 22-28.05 Residency w. Lisa Colette Bysheim and Sophia Latysheva, Vienna
  • 04.06 YAWN @ Victoria Nasjonal jazzscene, Oslo
  • 23.06 SOLO @ NEW YORK, RIO, TOKYO, Dortmund
  • 23.06 w. Meat.Karaoke.Quality.Time @ NEW YORK, RIO, TOKYO, Dortmund
  • 01-02.07 In-betweenness @ Galleri F15, Moss
  • 05-06.07 In-betweenness @ Bådteateret, Copenhagen
  • 29.07-02.08 Residency w/ Meat.Karaoke.Quality.Time, Poland
  • 11.08 The Orchestra of Futurist Noise Intoners @ Sanatorium of Sound, Sokołowsko
  • 12.08 SOLO @ Sanatorium of Sound, Sokołowsko
  • 12.08 The Orchestra of Futurist Noise Intoners @ Sanatorium of Sound, Sokołowsko
  • 16.08 Isak Persson’s «Multiple dimensions in a One-Dimensional World» @ UNM 2023, Oslo
  • 18.08 SOLO @ Academy of Fine Arts, Gdańsk
  • 20.09 Hosting Notam’s SuperCollider Meetup, Online
  • 14.10 The Orchestra of Futurist Noise Intoners @ Dyrk Bryn, Oslo
  • 17.10 Hosting Notam’s SuperCollider Meetup, Online
  • 16-29.10 Residency w. YAWN @ Wrap, Bergen
  • 09.11 Tempo Polyphony Residency Concert @ ICST, Zürich
  • 13.11 Hosting Notam’s SuperCollider Meetup, Online
  • 15-19.11 Keynote @ MINU Festival for Expanded Music, Copenhagen
  • 16.11 Fresnel Exhibition Opening @ Nordkappmuseet, Honningsvåg
  • 11.12 Hosting Notam’s SuperCollider Meetup, Online
2022
  • 15.2 OJKOS spiller Andreas Rotevatn @ Victoria Nasjonal jazzscene
  • 11.2 Premiere of 5 short tempoems by by SISU Percussion @ Gamle Raadhus Scene, Oslo

«Materialism» Release Tour w/ YAWN

  • 25.02 @ Røverstaden, Oslo
  • 02.03 @ Underverket, Copenhagen
  • 03.03 @ MS Stubnitz, Hamburg
  • 06.03 @ The Black Heart, London
  • 08.03 @ Santiago, Leeds
  • 09.03 @ The Peer Hat, Manchester
  • 21.3 YAWN @ OsloAid Festival, Oslo

  • 21.4 OJKOS spiller Andreas Rotevatn @ Kolben Kulturhus, Kolbotn
  • 26.4 OJKOS spiller Mike McCormicks «control_structures» @ Victoria Nasjonal Jazzscene
  • 24.5 EIDOLON w/ Simen Brenden @ Sentralen, Oslo
  • 10.6 OJKOS spiller inn Knut Kvifte Nesheim @ NewTone, Oslo
  • 13-15.6 Meat.Karaoke.Quality.Time rehearsal residency, Münster
  • 17-22.7 Residency w. Lisa Colette Bysheim and Sophia Latysheva @ Wrap, Bergen
  • 16-23.9 EIDOLON residency w. Mascha Corman, Forchheim
  • 28.9-2.10 rehearsal residency with Jessica Wagner, Oslo
  • 6-8.10 In-betweenness @ In2IT Dancefestival, Kristiansund

Tour w/ YAWN

  • 12.10 @ Rust, Copenhagen
  • 13.10 @ Vaterland, Oslo
  • 15.10 @ Kromosom, Aarhus
  • 16.10 @ Logo, Hamburg
  • 17.10 @ Meisenfrei Blues Club, Bremen

  • 26-29.10 In-betweenness @ OktoberDans, Bergen

Tour w/ YAWN

  • 2.11 @ Klub Močvara, Zagreb
  • 3.11 @ Underdogs, Prague CANCELLED
  • 4-6.11 @ Music Unlimited Festival, Wels
  • 7.11 @ Rhiz, Vienna
  • 8.11 @ Collosseum, Košice
  • 9.11 @ M13 Rock Hell, Brno
  • 10.11 @ S8 Underground Club, Budapest
  • 11.11 @ CK13, Novi Sad
  • 12.11 @ A Beton, Györ

  • 14-19.11 «Territories» exhibition w/ nyMusikks komponistgruppe @ Lydgalleriet, Bergen
  • 21-22.11 Embodied Perspectives on Musical AI @ University of Oslo
  • 25.11 ternOP @ Kampen Kirke, Oslo
  • 29.11-18.12 Composer-in-Residence @ VICC, Visby
2021
  • 9-10.1 OJKOS spiller inn Johannes Fosse Solvang & Camilla Hole, Newtone Studio
  • 2-3.2 ternOP spiller inn @ Flerbruket, Hemnes
  • 6.2 ternOP spiller Galleri Galleberg @ nyMusikk Vestfold, Tønsberg</s> CANCELLED
  • 26.1 OJKOS spiller Magnus Murphy Joelson @ Victoria Nasjonal Jazzscene POSTPONED
  • 12.2 YAWN @ Teatret, Kristiansand POSTPONED
  • 13.2 YAWN @ Blygge Harry, Stavanger POSTPONED
  • 2.3 EAM med nyMusikk Komponistgruppe @ Sentralen, Oslo POSTPONED
  • 6.3 EAM @ VinterRiss Festival, Fredrikstad kl. 19 POSTPONED
  • 16.2 OJKOS spiller Knut Kvifte Nesheim @ Victoria Nasjonal Jazzscene, Oslo POSTPONED
  • 22.2 Audio Software Design Guest Lecture @ Temple University
  • 19-24.3 Entangled Materials w/ Lisa Bysheim @ KHIO, Oslo
  • 26.3 Guest Lecture @ University of Stavanger, Stavanger
  • 9.4 ternOP spiller @ nyMusikk Bodø, Bodø POSTPONED
  • 27.4 OJKOS spiller Andreas Rotevatn @ Victoria Nasjonal Jazzscene, Oslo POSTPONED
  • 28-29.4 OJKOS spiller inn Andreas Rotevatn, Studio Paradiso
  • 14-16.5 OJKOS spiller inn Magnus Murphy Joelson, Newtone Studio
  • 2.6 YAWN @ Victoria Nasjonal Jazzscene, Oslo
  • 7.6 YAWN @ SALT, Oslo
  • 19.6 OJKOS spiller felleskonsert @ Kampen Kirke, Oslo
  • 15.7 OJKOS spiller Magnus Murphy Joelson @ Victoria Nasjonal Jazzscene
  • 9.9 premiere of Not quite a roopat, but rather glostibular @ NMKs EAM festival, Sentralen, Oslo
  • 10.9 OJKOS spiller felleskonsert @ „Big Band Festival Šiauliai 2021“, Šiauliai CANCELLED
  • 14.9 OJKOS spiller Tina Lægreid Olsen @ Victoria Nasjonal Jazzscene
  • 29.9 ternOP @ nyMusikk Bodø, Bodø
  • 3.10 Not quite a roopat, but rather glostibular @ nyMusikk Østlandet, Fredrikstad
  • 6.10 YAWN @ Blå, Oslo
  • 7.10 Not quite a roopat, but rather glostibular @ Vitensenteret, Trondheim
  • 16.10 OJKOS spiller felleskonsert @ Lillestrøm Storbandfestival, Lillestrøm
  • 24.10 In-Betweenness private showing @ Den Norske Opera & Ballett, Oslo
  • 26.10 OJKOS spiller Knut Kvifte Nesheim @ Victoria Nasjonal Jazzscene
  • 29.10 Not quite a roopat, but rather glostibular @ Tonband festival, Göteborg
  • 30.11 OJKOS spiller Henriette Hvidsten Eilertsen @ Victoria Nasjonal Jazzscene
  • 1-2.12 OJKOS spiller inn Henriette Hvidsten Eilertsen, Studio Paradiso
  • 10.12 YAWN @ Vaterland, Oslo
2020
  • 24.1 OJKOS spiller festkonsert @ Victoria Nasjonal Jazzscene
  • 7.2 Samtale på Kampen w/ Hanna Filomen Mjåvatn @ Kampen Kaffe & Bar
  • 8.2 Proxemic Studies: Volume I Release Concert w/ Proxemics @ Parksalongen
  • 14.2 Proxemics @ Kulturhuset/Serendip Festival
  • 14.2 YAWN @ Kulturhuset/Serendip Festival
  • 17-21.2 w/ Making Waves @ Tbilisi State Conservatoire
  • 28.2 EIDOLON @ Åpen Dag på Notam, Oslo
  • 29.2 Ny Musikk for 3D-Lyd @ Bruket, Oslo
  • 14.3 YAWN @ Jazzfest Digel, Slemmestad POSTPONED
  • 17.3 OJKOS spiller Arne Martin Nybo @ Victoria Nasjonaljazzscene POSTPONED
  • 18.3 ternOP workshop @ Sibelius Academy, Helsinki POSTPONED
  • 18.3 ternOP workshop @ Vapaan Taiteen Tila, Helsinki POSTPONED
  • 19.3 ternOP @ Vapaan Taiteen Tila, Helsinki POSTPONED
  • 20.3 YAWN @ Lyden av Norges musikkhøgskolen Festival CANCELLED
  • 22.3 ternOP @ Vaktbua, Kristiansan CANCELLED
  • 19-23.4 w/ Making Waves @ Tbilisi State Conservatoire POSTPONED
  • 24-25.4 w/ Make Waves Festival, Tbilisi POSTPONED
  • 28.4 OJKOS spiller Kristoffer Fossheim Håvik @ Victoria Nasjonal Jazzscene POSTPONED
  • 14.5 OJKOS spiller felleskonsert @ Larvik Mikrobryggeri, Larvik CANCELLED
  • 18.5 ternOP @ Madame Claude, Berlin CANCELLED
  • 21.5 ternOP @ Lillehammer Experimental, Lillehammer POSTPONED
  • 13-14.5 presenting Making Waves @ LATIMPE, online
  • 5.6 YAWN @ Brakkesyke x Betong, streamed concert
  • 24.6 SuperCollider for Composers, Canadian League of Composers webinar
  • 5.7-29.8 Artist-in-Residence @ Leveld Kunstnartun, Ål i Hallingdal
  • 23.8 SC Journal #2 @ Bjørneboe-dag på Leveld Kunstnartun, Ål i Hallingdal
  • 11.9 YAWN @ Rå - Norges musikkhøgskole, Oslo
  • 13.9 YAWN @ Jazzfest Digel, Slemmestad
  • 13.9 OJKOS spiller Andreas Rotevatn @ Cafeteatret
  • 14-26.9 EIDOLON Virtual Partner Residency w/ Mascha Corman
  • 16.9 YAWN @ Uhørt, Oslo
  • 17.9 YAWN @ Vaktbua, Kristiansand
  • 29.9 OJKOS spiller Richard Köster @ Victoria Nasjonal Jazzscene, Oslo
  • 10.10 ENTER Opening, Kristiansand
  • 13.10 OJKOS spiller Arne Martin Nybo @ Victoria Nasjonal Jazzscene, Oslo
  • 24.10 EIDOLON w/ Mascha Corman online performance & chat
  • 29.10 Oktoberdans w/ Lisa Bysheim @ USF Verftet, Bergen
  • 6.11 YAWN @ Teatret, Kristiansand POSTPONED
  • 7.11 YAWN @ Sub Scene, Oslo kl. 20 POSTPONED
  • 12.11-8.12 Composer-in-Residence @ VICC, Visby CANCELLED
2019
  • 29.1 OJKOS spiller Antalová/Kvifte Nesheim @ Victoria Nasjonal jazzscene, Oslo
  • 7.2 EAM @ Norges musikkhøgskole, Oslo
  • 11.2 EIDOLON w/ Mascha Corman @ Kulturhuset, Oslo>
  • 18-22.2 SOLO @ Music Technology Week, Tbilisi State Conservatoire
  • 28.2 Ambisonics @ Norges musikkhøgskole, Oslo
  • 26.3 OJKOS spiller Andreas Rotevatn @ Victoria Nasjonal Jazzscene, Oslo
  • 27-28.3 OJKOS spiller inn Andreas Rotevatn @ Urban Sound Studios, Oslo
  • 5.4 w/ Noor @ Rå! Konsertserie, Oslo
  • 22.4 w/ Huse, Steffensen, Antalová @ Vigeland’s Mausoleum, Oslo
  • 2-4.5 BEAST FEaST, Birmingham
  • 7.5 OJKOS spiller Eilertsen/Olsen @ Victoria Nasjonal jazzscene, Oslo
  • 1.6 w/ Andreas Bergset @ Norges musikkhøgskole, Oslo
  • 1.6 Master Eksamenskonsert @ Victoria Nasjonal jazzscene, Oslo
  • 16.6 “speak freely” installation at Nordlydfestivalen @ Kulturhuset, Oslo

Tour w/ Mascha Corman & EIDOLON

  • 22.06 @ Ila Brainnstasjon, Trondheim
  • 23.06 @ Vaktbua, Kristiansand
  • 24.06 @ Goethe Institut (workshop), Oslo
  • 25.06 @ Klub Primi, Copenhagen
  • 26.06 @ Alte Mitte, Essen
  • 28.06 @ Katholische Hochschulgemeinde, Köln

  • 1-31.7 Artist-in-Residence @ Untitled Space, Shanghai
  • 28.8 w/ Laura Swankey & EIDOLON @ The Tranzac, Toronto
  • 29.8 w/ Proxemics @ Burdock Music Hall, Toronto
  • 24.9 OJKOS spiller Alexander Hoholm @ Victoria Nasjonal jazzscene, Oslo
  • 25.9 EIDOLON w/ Joel Ring @ Hausmania, Oslo
  • 26.9 ZigZag Percussion plays panjandrum @ Norges musikkhøgskole, Oslo
  • 30.9-4.10 w/ Making Waves @ Tbilisi State Conservatoire
  • 29.10 OJKOS spiller Mike McCormick @ Victoria Nasjonal jazzscene, Oslo
  • 6.11 NMKEnsemble plays wintermezzo @ Sentralen, Oslo
  • 10.12 OJKOS spiller Hole/Solvang @ Victoria Nasjonal jazzscene, Oslo
  • 17.12 SC Journal #1 @ Algorithmic Christmas Concert @ Notam, Oslo
2018
  • 15.1 w/ Anders Abelseth @ Kulturhuset, Oslo
  • 7.2 w/ Anders Abelseth @ Musikkbaren, Oslo
  • 15.2 w/ Mastodont Storbandet @ Norges musikkhøgskole, Oslo
  • 18.2 w/ Anders Abelseth & Barlast (FIN) @ Vaktbua, Kristiansand
  • 19.2 w/ Anders Abelseth & Barlast (FIN) @ Deichmanske biblioteket, Oslo
  • 26.2 w/ Anders Abelseth @ Mandagsklubben, Copenhagen
  • 7.3 w/ Ben Morris @ Musikkbaren, Norges musikkhøgskole, Oslo
  • 9.3 Proxemics @ Lillesalen, Oslo
  • 23.3 Ambisonics @ Levinsalen, Oslo
  • 30.3 w/ Anders Abelseth @ Dome of Visions, Århus
  • 31.3 w/ Anders Abelseth @ Fairbar, Århus
  • 1.4 w/ Thea Soti @ Noiseberg, Berlin
  • 3.4 w/ Thea Soti @ Freaksdorf/IPA Bar, Berlin
  • 6.4 w/ Thea Soti @ Gelegenheiten, Berlin
  • 7.4 w/ Thea Soti @ Petersburg Art Space, Berlin
  • 10.4 w/ Emil Brattested @ Victoria Nasjonal jazzscene, Oslo
  • 13.4 SOLO @ R.A.W./Lindemansalen, Oslo
  • 14-15.4 w/ Lisa Stick @ Klangfest, Hamburg
  • 16.4 w/ Lisa Stick Quintett @ Hafenbahnhof, Hamburg
  • 19.4-30.4 Nord+Mix, Vilnius
  • 4.5 På Tå Hev @ Sentralen, Oslo
  • 17.5 BRINICLE @ Bulevardin kahvisalonki, Helsinki
  • 18.5 BRINICLE @ Forum Box w/ City Mirage, Helsinki
  • 19.5 BRINICLE @ Sibelius Museum, Turku
  • 25.5 “With|in” premiere @ Only Connect Festival of Sound, Oslo
  • 26.5 w/ Fennel @ Victoria Nasjonal Jazzscene, Oslo
  • 26.5 w/ Oskar Johnsen Rydh @ Victoria Nasjonal jazzscene, Oslo
  • 3.6 w/ Emil Brattested @ Victoria Nasjonal jazzscene, Oslo
  • 5.6 w/ Malin Victoria Alander @ Levinsalen, Oslo

German Tour w/ Monsters For Breakfast

  • 18.6 @ Café Duddel for LAB Days, Köln
  • 21.6 @ Spektrum, Berlin
  • 22.6 @ LOFT, Köln
  • 23.6 @ Onomato Künstlerverein, Dusseldorf
  • 24.6 @ ON Neue Musik Köln, Köln
  • 25.6 @ Büro für akustische Innenraumpflege, Essen

  • 3.7-5.7 recording w/ g•bop orchestra (six drummer formation), Copenhagen
  • 8.7-13.7 Westben Performer-Composer Residency, Campbellford
  • 20.7-20.8 Self-Directed Residency, Porto
  • 4.8 w/ Monsters for Breakfast @ No Noise Festival, Porto
  • 4.9 w/ The Chewing Surface @ Silvana, New York
  • 5.9 w/ The Chewing Surface @ Spectrum, New York
  • 17.9 «Metamorphic Songs» w/ Unni Løvlid et al. @ Ultimafestivalen, Oslo
  • 21.9 try for Kate @ Lillesalen, Oslo
  • 24.9-28.9 RENEW: Reflective Entrepreneurship Music Education Worldclass, Den Haag
  • 3.10 Nattergal #4 @ Parksalongen, Oslo
  • 16.10 OJKOS @ Victoria Nasjonal jazzscene, Oslo
  • 17.10 «Giljing: Folkesongar frå Gloppen» w/ Malin Alander @ Levinsalen, Oslo
  • 26.10 pyramidg @ Norges musikkhøgskole, Oslo
  • 30.10 GHOST w/ Mascha Corman @ Café Cairo, Bern

Proxemics Fall Tour 2018

  • 28.10 Workshop @ University of Toronto, Toronto
  • 30.10 @ Burdock Music Hall, Toronto
  • 1.11 @ Silence, Guelph>
  • 2.11 @ Black Squirrel Books, Ottawa
  • 3.11 @ Resonance Café, Montreal
  • 4.11 Workshop @ McGill University, Montreal
  • 11.11 @ Somewhere There, Toronto

  • 16.11 Abelseth/McCormick @ Lillesalen, Oslo
  • 20.11-23.11 November Space - Electroacoustic Music Workshop, Stockholm
  • 7.12 w/ Mascha Corman @ House Concert, Bern
  • 11.12 OJKOS @ Victoria Nasjonal jazzscene, Oslo
2017
  • 13.2 w/ Camilla Battaglia & Margaux Vranken @ The Music Village, Brussels
  • 14.2 w/ Camilla Battaglia & Margaux Vranken @ Bar Mitte, Gent
  • 15.2 w/ Camilla Battaglia & Margaux Vranken @ Sounds Jazz Club, Brussels
  • 1.3 BRINICLE @ Bøker og Børst, Stavanger
  • 2.3 BRINICLE @ Norges musikkhøgskole, Oslo
  • 3.3 BRINICLE @ Noisy Beehive, Copenhagen
  • 14.3 BRINICLE @ LUMe, Milano
  • 15.3 BRINICLE @ La Voirie, Biel
  • 16.3 BRINICLE @ Zoobar, Bern
  • 17.3 BRINICLE @ WIM, Zürich
  • 20.3 w/ Kasper Tranberg & Daniel Sommer @ Mandagsklubben, Copenhagen
  • 2.4 w/ Surge Ensemble @ Sentralen, Oslo
  • 22.4 w/ Ensemble17 @ Majorstuen Kirke, Oslo
  • 13.5 w/ Mike McCormick Septet @ Norges musikkhøgskole, Oslo
  • 26.5 Proxemics @ Högskolan för scen och musik, Gothenburg
  • 30.5 Proxemics @ Victoria Nasjonal jazzscene, Oslo
  • 15.6 w/ Ensemble17 @ Cappelens Forslag, Oslo

Copenhagen Jazz Festival

  • 9.7 w/ Simon Toldam’s Sten Saks Papir @ LiteraturHaus
  • 14.7 w/ Mike McCormick Trio (Luca Curcio, Daniel Sommer) @ Metronomen
  • 16.7 SUMMER SUMMIT w/ Greta Eacott’s G-Bop Orchestra @ KoncertKirken

Dźwięko Działka, Wschowa

  • 21.7 SOLO
  • 22.7 PILE UP w/ Greta Eacott’s G-Bop Orchestra

  • 24.7-7.8 Siena Jazz International Summer Workshop, Siena
  • 16.9 Mike McCormick Quintet @ Deichmanske Biblioteket, Oslo
  • 2.10-6.10 RENEW: Reflective Entrepreneurship Music Education Worldclass, London
  • 22.10 BRINICLE @ Frilagret, Gothenburg
  • 23.10 BRINICLE @ Mandagsklubben, Copenhagen
  • 25.10 BRINICLE @ Hendrix Ibsen, Oslo
  • 16.11 Electric Envelopment @ Norges musikkhøgskole, Oslo
  • 25.11 SOLO @ I MIN LEILIGHET, Oslo
  • 26.11 w/ Lisa Stick Quintett @ NÿdFestival, Sønderborg
  • 27.11-1.12 RENEW: Reflective Entrepreneurship Music Education Worldclass, Århus
  • 6.12 Proxemics @ Musikkbaren, Norges musikkhøgskole
  • 24.12-4.1 Performing Arts Forum Residency, St. Erme